Get startedThe Old Vicarage is a detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4SY). It has a recorded floor area of 414 m² (around 4456 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 64), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 196.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 414 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). 7 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,235,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Old Vicarage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Old Vicarage has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Proposed amendment to size and location of windows and doors further to planning approval 15/00182/PLF
Latest sale on The Old Vicarage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£1,235,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², The Old Vicarage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,983
Street avg £1,411
Floor Area
414 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Newbald Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to rear
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 December 2021Most recent
£1,235,000
+285.9%over 20 years16 February 2001
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4SY: £172,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
29.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
YO43 4FH
Closest school
0.7 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.