Get startedCrest House is a detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4SX). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2594 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £652,000 is 13.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 241 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017).
Crest House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Crest House has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Submission of details required by Condition 2 (Soft landscaping) of planning permission 17/02500/PLF
Price for Crest House has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 18 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, Crest House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,386
Street avg £2,077
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Newbald Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Siting of 14 ground mounted solar PV panels
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 May 2017Most recent
£575,000
+361.8%over 17 years11 October 1999
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4SX: £288,000 (2025–2024).
Rose Cottage South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Nov 2025
17 South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Oct 2025
34 South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Jul 2025
28 South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Jun 2025
The Maples South Newbald Road North Newbald York
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
YO43 4FH
Closest school
0.8 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home