Get started20 Gale Gate is a detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 sits 85.9% above the 2005 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 30.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Gale Gate has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
20 Gale Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£205,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 20 Gale Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £2,880
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Newbald Eastgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory at rear
8 September 2005Most recent
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4SJ: £200,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO43 4RL
Closest school
0.5 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB