Get started14 Eastgate is a four-bedroom detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1767 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 64), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 39.3% above the 2012 sale price.
14 Eastgate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2020
14 Eastgate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Eastgate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,736
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
North Newbald Burgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

27 July 2012Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4SD: £240,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
YO43 4RL
Closest school
0.3 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB