Get started61 Eastgate is a three-bedroom detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 26 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £240,000.
61 Eastgate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
61 Eastgate has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 61 Eastgate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
North Newbald Burgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2023Most recent
£240,000
+29.7%over 7 years15 April 2016
£185,000
+5.7%over 2 years2 April 2014
£175,000
+11.1%over 4 years17 July 2009
£157,500
-20.7%over 5 years25 June 2004
£198,500
+230.8%over 7 years27 March 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4SD: £410,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
YO43 4EB
Closest school
0.3 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.