Get started10 Monckton Rise is a semi-detached house in South Newbald, York, York (YO43 4RX). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in May 2006. At 105 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 18% above the 2006 sale price.
10 Monckton Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2024
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£208,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 10 Monckton Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,986
Street avg £1,872
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Newbald Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

31 May 2006Most recent
£208,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4RX: £300,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO43 4TQ
Closest school
1.4 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB