Get started23 Monckton Rise is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in South Newbald, York, York (YO43 4RX). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £289,950.
23 Monckton Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Monckton Rise's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 17 years.
£289,950
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Monckton Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,265
Street avg £1,856
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Newbald Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2023Most recent
£289,950
+16.0%over 1 year3 February 2022
£250,000
+7.3%over 15 years30 June 2006
£233,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4RX: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO43 4DH
Closest school
1.4 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.