Get started5 Low Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sancton, York, York (YO43 4QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 21.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 115% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Low Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.2% per year over 8 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 21.2% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 5 Low Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,332
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sancton King Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2007Most recent
£169,950
+185.6%over 6 years27 April 2001
£59,500
+65.3%over 1 year12 November 1999
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4QZ: £205,250 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
YO43 4SG
Closest school
2.5 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.