Get started3 Houghton Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sancton, York, York (YO43 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 29.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £167,500 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Houghton Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 13 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 3 Houghton Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £2,009
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sancton King Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

12 June 2019Most recent
£167,500
+12.8%over 3 years22 December 2015
£148,500
-1.7%over 8 years24 October 2007
£151,000
+29.3%over 1 year27 June 2006
£116,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4QU: £193,500 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO43 4EB
Closest school
2.6 km
Newbald Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.