Get started17 Houghton Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sancton, York, York (YO43 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 14.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £193,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 15 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 17 Houghton Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,331
Street avg £2,000
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sancton King Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

11 May 2022Most recent
£193,500
+29.0%over 4 years11 December 2017
£150,000
+8.5%over 6 years23 March 2011
£138,250
-6.6%over 3 years17 August 2007
£147,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4QU: £180,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO43 4EB
Closest school
2.6 km
Newbald Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.