Get started21 Houghton Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sancton, York, York (YO43 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2017); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on smokeless coal. The home occupies a corner plot.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 43.6% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £139,250.
21 Houghton Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21 Houghton Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 21 Houghton Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,638
Street avg £2,087
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sancton King Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

31 July 2018Most recent
£139,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4QU: £193,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO43 4EB
Closest school
2.6 km
Newbald Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB