Get started10 Cherry Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1072 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 36.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
10 Cherry Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2018
10 Cherry Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£130,750
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
10 Cherry Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,313
Street avg £1,733
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

10 April 2017Most recent
£130,750
+211.3%over 18 years24 November 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HT: £170,000 (2025–2023).
26 Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Aug 2025
12 Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold May 2025
3 Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Mar 2024
2a Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2023
27 Cherry Drive Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO43 4HN
Closest school
0.4 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.