Get started17 Horseshoe Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 587 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 40.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Horseshoe Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2020
17 Horseshoe Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 11 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 11 years.
17 Horseshoe Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,064
Street avg £1,913
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

19 November 2014Most recent
£167,000
+15.2%over 4 years4 June 2010
£145,000
30 April 2010
£145,000
+16.0%over 6 years25 June 2003
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4BQ: £188,000 (2025–2008).
12 Horseshoe Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold May 2025
19 Horseshoe Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jan 2024
5 Horseshoe Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Dec 2020
1 Horseshoe Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold May 2011
13 Horseshoe Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold May 2007
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO43 4EB
Closest school
0.3 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.