Get started12 Horseshoe Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 19.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 27.2% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £202,500. At 120 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 6 EPCs).
12 Horseshoe Crescent's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 19 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 12 Horseshoe Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,688
Street avg £2,188
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2025Most recent
£202,500
+19.8%over 18 years13 October 2006
£169,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4BQ: £167,000 (2024–2010).
19 Horseshoe Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jan 2024
5 Horseshoe Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Dec 2020
17 Horseshoe Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Nov 2014
1 Horseshoe Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold May 2011
13 Horseshoe Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold May 2007
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO43 4EB
Closest school
0.3 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.