Get started22 Old Tatham is a three-bedroom detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 32.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Old Tatham has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,211
Street avg £2,155
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Blacksmiths Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

10 June 2019Most recent
£210,000
+41.9%over 16 years17 January 2003
£148,000
+85.0%over 2 years18 February 2000
£80,000
+22.1%over 2 years18 December 1997
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4BN: £320,000 (2025–2024).
26 Old Tatham Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Oct 2025
10 Old Tatham Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold May 2025
15 Old Tatham Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jun 2024
21 Old Tatham Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jun 2024
12 Old Tatham Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Mar 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
YO43 4TQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.