Get started23 Back Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 736 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 20.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). At 68 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 32 EPCs).
23 Back Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2019
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 5 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 23 Back Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,974
Street avg £1,765
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

14 August 2015Most recent
£135,000
+54.3%over 5 years21 May 2010
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4AP: £230,000 (2025–2024).
91 Back Lane Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Nov 2025
141 Back Lane Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Oct 2025
49 Back Lane Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Dec 2024
53 Back Lane Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2024
1 Back Lane Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
YO43 4SG
Closest school
0.4 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.