Get started17 Old Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 29.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Old Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2025
17 Old Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 15 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Old Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,865
Street avg £1,642
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Blacksmiths Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2017Most recent
£242,500
+2.1%over 2 years13 May 2015
£237,500
+10.5%over 2 years25 January 2013
£215,000
-1.4%over 7 years22 July 2005
£218,000
+19.8%over 2 years23 August 2002
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4AB: £150,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO43 4DH
Closest school
0.6 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.