Get started20 Beales Close is a semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3RU). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged York HPI: -23.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 110.3% above the 2023 sale of £82,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 62.3% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £82,250.
20 Beales Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -23.3% per year over 3 years.
£82,250
Growth on file: -23.3% per year over 3 years.
20 Beales Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£783
Street avg £2,074
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Holme Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

9 November 2023Most recent
£82,250
-57.5%over 3 years21 August 2020
£193,398
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3RU: £274,995 (2024–2020).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 5 years
YO43 3BL
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB