Get startedThorpe House is a four-bedroom detached house in Shiptonthorpe, York, York (YO43 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 19% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £302,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Thorpe House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 20 years.
£302,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for Thorpe House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,822
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Shiptonthorpe A1079 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

1 March 2024Most recent
£302,500
+31.5%over 8 years27 November 2015
£230,000
-7.6%over 7 years18 April 2008
£249,000
+8.3%over 3 years27 August 2004
£229,950
+15.0%over 11 months16 September 2003
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3PB: £323,000 (2024–2018).
Hill Croft Station Road Shiptonthorpe York
Sold Aug 2024
2 Station Road Shiptonthorpe York
Sold Aug 2022
Brookfield House Station Road Shiptonthorpe York
Sold Aug 2021
Cairngorm Station Road Shiptonthorpe York
Sold Feb 2021
Shipton House Station Road Shiptonthorpe York
Sold Oct 2016
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
YO43 3FH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.