Get started6 Croft Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3JU). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 36.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2020 for £212,000.
Latest sale on 6 Croft Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 16 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 6 Croft Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,504
Street avg £1,845
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Market Weighton High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

17 February 2020Most recent
£212,000
+36.8%over 15 years23 April 2004
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3JU: £185,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO43 3DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB