Get started65 Langdale Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DG). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 39.6% above the 2020 sale price. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2020 for £240,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 65 Langdale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,727
Street avg £2,181
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

6 May 2020Most recent
£240,000
+200.0%over 24 years14 August 1995
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DG: £210,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO43 3FH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB