Get started19 Langdale Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DE). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 sits 65.5% above the 2012 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 21% below the postcode norm. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Langdale Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 10 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 19 Langdale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,009
Street avg £998
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

20 July 2012Most recent
£110,000
-17.9%over 4 years19 May 2008
£134,000
+8.9%over 12 months30 May 2007
£123,000
+43.0%over 3 years15 March 2004
£86,000
+19.4%26 September 2003
£72,000
+69.4%over 1 year15 February 2002
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DE: £125,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO43 3FH
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.