Get started6 Sancton Road is an end-of-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £162,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2026
6 Sancton Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to rear
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Sancton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,929
Street avg £2,664
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Sancton Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£162,000
+11.7%over 1 year4 December 2020
£145,000
+22.4%over 8 years21 November 2012
£118,500
+149.5%over 11 years27 July 2001
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DB: £186,000 (2025–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.0 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.