Get started28 Green Dike is a three-bedroom detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2WW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 31.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £273,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Green Dike has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
28 Green Dike is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,689
Street avg £3,479
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kirkcroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

11 January 2019Most recent
£273,000
+60.6%over 16 years12 August 2002
£169,950
+77.0%over 3 years30 April 1999
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2WW: £410,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.5 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.