Get started27 Russet House is a mid-terrace house in Huntington, York, York (YO31 9PN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 56 m² this is the 13th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (83 versus a worst of 60).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 18.8% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £149,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
27 Russet House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
27 Russet House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 9 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 9 years.
27 Russet House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,661
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Paulinus Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

28 June 2019Most recent
£149,000
-2.3%22 May 2019
£152,500
+8.9%over 3 years16 December 2015
£140,000
+14.8%over 1 year8 April 2014
£122,000
+9.5%over 3 years17 December 2010
£111,428
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PN: £186,000 (2025–2024).
2 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Aug 2025
15 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Nov 2024
22 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Nov 2024
28 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Mar 2024
23 Russet House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO31 9PH
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.