Get started14 Birch Park is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 823 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 46.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Birch Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2021
14 Birch Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 10 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Birch Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,191
Street avg £2,209
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Yearsley Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

15 June 2012Most recent
£167,500
+6.3%over 5 years12 July 2006
£157,500
+1.6%over 1 year27 April 2005
£155,000
+47.7%over 2 years31 May 2002
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PA: £197,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
YO31 9JF
Closest school
0.2 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.