Get started30 Huntington Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8RD). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 35.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 125 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 5 EPCs).
30 Huntington Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
30 Huntington Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Extension to existing dormer window to rear
Price for 30 Huntington Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 19 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 19 years.
30 Huntington Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
61 (D)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowther Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

4 August 2017Most recent
£280,000
+20.7%over 5 years15 August 2011
£232,000
+5.5%over 5 years25 January 2006
£220,000
+81.8%over 4 years7 August 2001
£121,000
+81.7%over 2 years6 October 1998
£66,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8RD: £220,000 (2021–2001).
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
YO31 8NG
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.