Get started2 Ascot Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
A recent planning application at 2 Ascot Mews was refused — worth checking the council file.
Change of use from dwellinghouse (use class C3) to short-term letting holiday accommodation (sui-generis)
2 Ascot Mews's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 16 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 16 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Grove Terrace Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
External or internal wall insulation added
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2023Most recent
£355,000
+24.6%over 3 years13 December 2019
£285,000
+78.1%over 7 years1 June 2012
£160,000
-44.8%over 5 years30 March 2007
£290,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in YO31 8LT: £230,000 (2023–2012).
YO31 8NG
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.