Get started18 Diamond Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8LH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Diamond Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 18 Diamond Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,729
Street avg £2,475
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Terrace Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£220,000
+66.7%over 13 years19 September 2011
£132,000
-14.8%over 4 years3 October 2006
£155,000
+47.6%over 2 years15 January 2004
£105,000
+52.3%over 2 years14 June 2001
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8LH: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO31 8FZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.