Get started16 Diamond Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8LH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 15.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £200,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Diamond Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£200,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Diamond Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,398
Street avg £2,484
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Terrace Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2023Most recent
£200,500
+58.5%over 9 years20 December 2013
£126,500
+31.8%over 9 years3 February 2004
£96,000
+43.3%over 2 years29 June 2001
£67,000
+59.5%over 2 years11 September 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8LH: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO31 8FY
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.