Get started5 Fountayne Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8HN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 sits 99.5% above the 2006 sale of £184,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Fountayne Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Fountayne Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,774
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walpole Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2006Most recent
£184,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8HN: £435,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
YO31 8TZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB