Get started23 Fountayne Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8HN). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 sits 81.7% above the 2014 sale of £196,520. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£196,520
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 Fountayne Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,985
Street avg £2,576
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walpole Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2014Most recent
£196,520
+24.8%over 11 years29 January 2003
£157,500
+85.3%over 2 years24 March 2000
£85,000
+45.3%over 1 year30 July 1998
£58,500
+17.0%over 3 years4 May 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8HN: £435,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
YO31 8TZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.