Get started4 Bowling Green Court is a semi-detached house in York (YO31 8FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in January 2011. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 77.2% above the 2011 sale of £180,000. At 81 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 17 EPCs).
4 Bowling Green Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2021
4 Bowling Green Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Bowling Green Court outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,221
Street avg £2,546
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yearsley Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

4 January 2011Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8FZ: £255,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO31 8YY
Closest school
0.6 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB