Get started19 Bowling Green Croft is a mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8FY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 43% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
19 Bowling Green Croft outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,483
Street avg £2,576
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowling Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

29 January 2014Most recent
£149,000
+49.0%over 10 years31 March 2003
£100,000
+66.8%over 3 years29 October 1999
£59,950
+12.1%over 1 year1 June 1998
£53,500
+4.9%over 2 years2 June 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8FY: £258,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.