Get started5 Green Sward is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 989 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in May 2011. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 sits 81.5% above the 2011 sale of £195,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 92 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 8 EPCs).
5 Green Sward's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2019
5 Green Sward has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Non-material amendment to approved application 11/00957/FUL to alter window
Latest sale on 5 Green Sward was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 Green Sward stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,122
Street avg £2,750
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Christ Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey
Single storey front and rear extensions
12 May 2011Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1JE: £395,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO31 1DX
Closest school
0.6 km
Hempland Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB