Get started2 Green Sward is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1404 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 sits 78.2% above the 2015 sale of £238,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 130 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
2 Green Sward's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2019
2 Green Sward has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension
2 Green Sward valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£238,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Green Sward runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,825
Street avg £2,799
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Christ Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

3 July 2015Most recent
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1JE: £395,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO31 1SH
Closest school
0.6 km
Hempland Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB