Get started15a is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO31 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007 onwards. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 110.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2024 for £660,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 15a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 3 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 15a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,459
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Christ Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2024Most recent
£660,000
+10.0%over 2 years10 December 2021
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1JE: £265,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 11 years
YO31 1ED
Closest school
0.6 km
Hempland Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB