Get started3 Beansway is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO31 1HT). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 sits 52% above the 2014 sale of £325,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 38.7% below the postcode norm. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
3 Beansway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and erection of double garage to front
Latest sale on 3 Beansway was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 13 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 3 Beansway runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,355
Street avg £4,472
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galtres Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and internal alterations to provide accommodation for disabled occupant and carers
9 September 2014Most recent
£325,000
+44.4%over 4 years29 January 2010
£225,000
+66.7%over 8 years12 September 2001
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1HT: £216,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO31 1EH
Closest school
0.8 km
Hempland Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.