Get started19 Beansway is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1HT). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 36.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £196,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Beansway's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 13 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Beansway stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,843
Street avg £4,100
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galtres Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

21 February 2020Most recent
£196,000
+19.5%over 12 years30 May 2007
£163,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1HT: £250,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO31 1HP
Closest school
0.8 km
Hempland Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB