Get started13 Ash Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 26.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 118.3% above the 2003 sale of £125,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 50% below the postcode norm. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Ash Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.4% per year over 4 years.
£125,500
Growth on file: 26.4% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 13 Ash Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,609
Street avg £3,903
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazel Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2003Most recent
£125,500
+134.6%over 3 years23 December 1999
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1HE: £270,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO31 1DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Hempland Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB