Get started11 Ash Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold June 2024 for £324,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Ash Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 11 Ash Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 8 years.
£324,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 8 years.
11 Ash Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,438
Street avg £3,431
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazel Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2024Most recent
£324,000
+20.0%over 4 years5 December 2019
£270,000
+3.8%over 3 years28 November 2016
£260,000
+60.0%over 7 months22 April 2016
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1HE: £187,500 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO31 1DX
Closest school
0.2 km
Hempland Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.