Get started15 Elmfield Terrace is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £669,000 is 19.5% above the 2018 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £560,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Elmfield Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2024
15 Elmfield Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Elmfield Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,128
Street avg £3,516
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Straylands Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

5 October 2018Most recent
£560,000
+20.4%over 4 years14 August 2014
£465,000
+326.6%over 17 years23 May 1997
£109,000
+9.0%over 2 years1 May 1995
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1EH: £438,760 (2022–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
YO31 1HD
Closest school
0.7 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.