Get started19 Elmfield Terrace is a three-bedroom detached house in York (YO31 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £685,000 is 23.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 119 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (165 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sale on file: £555,000 in October 2019.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2026
19 Elmfield Terrace has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey front and side extensions
19 Elmfield Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 3 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 3 years.
19 Elmfield Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,664
Street avg £3,209
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Straylands Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

3 October 2019Most recent
£555,000
+56.3%over 3 years9 September 2016
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1EH: £465,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
YO31 1EH
Closest school
0.7 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB