Get started10 Elmpark Vale is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 97.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 21 EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £260,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2025
Price for 10 Elmpark Vale has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 10 Elmpark Vale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,906
Street avg £3,695
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elmpark Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

29 June 2022Most recent
£260,000
+13.0%over 2 years28 August 2019
£230,000
+17.3%over 3 years16 October 2015
£196,000
+50.8%over 6 years3 August 2009
£130,000
-28.6%over 2 years5 July 2007
£182,000
+243.4%over 10 years7 February 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1DU: £265,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO31 1DY
Closest school
0.7 km
Hempland Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.