Get started12 Elmpark Vale is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2007. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £347,500 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Additional dormer window to front roof pitch
Latest sale on 12 Elmpark Vale was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 12 Elmpark Vale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,777
Street avg £3,755
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elmpark Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

4 May 2022Most recent
£347,500
+84.4%over 15 years24 October 2006
£188,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1DU: £260,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO31 1DX
Closest school
0.7 km
Hempland Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB