Get started8 Monkstray House is a mid-terrace house in York (YO31 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £247,999 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 8 Monkstray House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£247,999
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
8 Monkstray House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,397
Street avg £3,321
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lime Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2024Most recent
£247,999
+6.0%over 2 years15 December 2021
£234,000
+24.8%over 5 years8 June 2016
£187,500
+24.2%over 4 years26 July 2011
£151,000
+155.9%over 14 years13 December 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1DJ: £175,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO31 1JU
Closest school
0.4 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.