Get started6 Monkstray House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in 6 Monkstray House, where floor areas span 44–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £161,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 18 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Monkstray House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,578
Street avg £3,295
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lime Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2023Most recent
£161,000
+34.2%over 10 years28 March 2013
£120,000
-3.6%over 4 years22 August 2008
£124,500
+13.2%over 2 years30 August 2005
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1DJ: £234,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO31 1DU
Closest school
0.4 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.