Get started9 Derwent Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 0TL). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 14 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £450,000.
9 Derwent Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 9 Derwent Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 4 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 4 years.
9 Derwent Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,191
Street avg £2,652
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 119 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Derwenthorpe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£450,000
+5.9%over 1 year8 April 2022
£425,000
+25.0%over 2 years29 November 2019
£339,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0TL: £354,995 (2025–2019).
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 5 years
YO31 0PA
Closest school
0.4 km
St Aelred's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.