Get started11 Derwent Place is a mid-terrace house in York (YO31 0TL). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 141 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 14 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 22.5% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £354,995 in September 2019.
11 Derwent Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£354,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 11 Derwent Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,518
Street avg £2,737
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 119 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Derwenthorpe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

16 September 2019Most recent
£354,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0TL: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 4 years
YO31 0PZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Aelred's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB