Get started41 Bramley Garth is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since March 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 sits 973.3% above the 1996 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£21/sq ft) was about 90.6% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
A subdivision application was refused at 41 Bramley Garth in 2024.
Certificate of lawfulness for use of dwellinghouse as 2no. separate apartments
41 Bramley Garth's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 41 Bramley Garth stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£222
Street avg £2,488
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Subdivision of 1no. dwelling into 2no. flats (retrospective)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 March 1996Most recent
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0NQ: £299,950 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO31 0QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB